archives

Design

This category contains 6 posts

Routed mVLT/eVLT – Dell Networking

VLT Proxy Gateway – Dell Networking

 

VLT, Peer Routing and Routed VLT – Dell Networking

Core Config Options: First Hop/Gateway Redundancy: VRRP: Same Switch hosts VRRP and STP Master-ship for deterministic forwarding @ L2/L3 and eliminate suboptimal forwarding path. In a non-VLT domain, only the Master owns VIP and actively forwards @ Layer 3, but in a VLT domain, both Master & backup actively forward traffic in the ”enhanced” VRRP. … Continue reading

Force10 S4810 – Stacking Vs. VLT

. Cisco offers three solutions for eliminating STP. These comprise the stacking feature on 3750/2950 models, VSS on 6500s, and vPC on Nexus 5k/7k platforms. An important point to remember in comparison of these three methods is that in vPC, the control planes of the peer switches are separate, unlike Stacking/VSS where all switches are … Continue reading

Powerconnect SFP/Fiber connectivity – Options, Requirements and Troubleshooting

Basic requirements for fiber connections on PowerConnect switches: MMF optical cables, LC connectors, and SFP transceivers. 1)     Optical Cables :   Single Mode Vs Multi Mode Single Mode cable has a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns, through which only one mode will propagate, typically 1310 or 1550nm. SMF gives you a higher transmission rate and up to … Continue reading

Powerconnect – Stacked Vs. Standalone Configuration

. A fairly common design choice to be faced with during deployments, is  whether to use Stacking, Standalone, or vPC/VLT (a dual control plane implementation of MLAG) model, in the different layers of the switching infrastructure. This post draws a comparison between Stacking and Standalone models. A different post draws the comparison between stacking and … Continue reading